University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Past Recipients

Past Student Life Awards Recipients and Finalists, as well as program booklets from each Reception can be found below. Recipients are also listed on plaques hung in the Student Union room 303, the Student Leader Lounge. These recipients and finalists represent the very best that UConn has to offer, and it is our privilege to recognize and honor them.

SLA Program 2016     SLA Program 2015      SLA 2014 Program      SLA 2013 Program     SLA 2012 Program     SLA 2011 Program      SLA 2010 Program      SLA 09 Program

 

2016:

Julian Rose (Recipient)
Quian Callender (Finalist), Erin McMahon (Finalist), Jovonne Pullen (Finalist), Nehan Saleem (Finalist)

2015:

Sumia Hussain (Recipient)
Avery Desrosiers (Finalist), Derek Evans (Finalist), Andrew Kim (Finalist)

2014:

Molly Rocket (Recipient)
Rose Cersonsky (Finalist), Rebecca D’Angelo (Finalist), Shervin Etemad (Finalist), John Giardina (Finalist)

2013:

Jigish Patel (Recipient)
Paul Bloom (Finalist), Shelby Flynn (Finalist), Claire Simonich (Finalist), Timothy Wylie (Finalist)

2012:

Vanessa Ball (Recipient)
Kelsey Brown (Finalist), Chelsea Miller (Finalist), Nicole Rubin (Finalist), Katherine Tsantiris (Finalist)

2011:

Robert Freyer (Recipient)
Timothy Callaghan (Finalist), Kristen Glines (Finalist), Alexandra Kuehnle (Finalist), Danielle Lanslots

2010:

Leah McDermott (Recipient)
Miguel Angel Almodovar (Finalist), Bryan Banville (Finalist), Alexandra Kuehnle (Finalist)

2009:

Charlayne McStay (Recipient)
Bryan Banville (Finalist), Devorah Donnell (Finalist), Christopher Ferraro (Finalist), Shahista Ramanand (Finalist)

2008:

Samantha Sherwood (Recipient)

2007:

Chloe Coenen (Recipient)
Devika Dhandapani (Finalist), Katherine Etter (Finalist), Andrew Marone (Finalist), Ross Moran (Finalist), Sheena Williams (Finalist)

2006:

Rebecca Henderson (Recipient)
Paul Bacek (Finalist), Devika Dhandapani (Finalist)

2016:

Jennifer Akosa (Recipient)
Matthew Lin (Finalist), Rachel Sanacora (Finalist), Aziz Sandhu (Finalist)

2015:

Cindy Recinos (Recipient)
Paris Pruitt (Finalist), Ana Peralta (Finalist)

2014:

Christine Doherty (Recipient)
Emily Baseler (Finalist), John “riley” Pflomm(Finalist), Marissa Piccolo (Finalist), Aaron Plotke (Finalist), Julian Rose (Finalist)

2013:

Leon Peschel (Recipient)
Tajhanique Copeland (Finalist), Katherine Foster (Finalist), Shantel Honeyghan (Finalist)

2012:

Jamille Anne Rancourt (Recipient)
Shamara Ramona James (Finalist), Maeve Shea (Finalist), Esther Nof (Finalist)

2011:

Justis Lopez (Recipient)
Rebecca D’Angelo (Finalist), Jordan Hegel (Finalist), Nellie Stagg (Finalist), Steven Waslo (Finalist)

2010:

Sarah Harris (Recipient)
Christopher Michael Berthiaume (Finalist), Colin Carlson (Finalist), Romana Haider (Finalist), Julia Leonard (Finalist)

2009:

Stephen Pelletier (Recipient)
Jenniefer Chevinsky (Finalist), Ronald Liu (Finalist), Hema Mistry (Finalist), Laura Osborne (Finalist)

2008:

Philip Gorecki (Recipient), Michael Mitchell (Recipient)

2007:

Linda Drozdowicz (Recipient)
Yi-Jun Chen (Finalist), Kyle Hannon (Finalist), Kelsey Webber (Finalist)

2006:

Alexandria Thornton (Recipient)
Brittany Kwalek (Finalist), Shannon O’Reilly (Finalist)

2016:

Rachel Conboy (Recipient)
Marissa Carbone (Finalist), Nathan Francis (Finalist)

2015:

Patrick Lenehan (Recipient)
Kathleen Connelly (Finalist), Jillian McCarthy (Finalist), Andrew Klock (Finalist)

2014:

Michael Daniels (Recipient)
Elizabeth Tomasco (Finalist)

2013:

John Dearborn (Recipient)
Michael Daniels (Finalist)

2012:

Michael John Carson (Recipient)
John Dearborn (Finalist), Kevin Filchak (Finalist), Justis Lopez (Finalist), Samuel Tracy (Finalist)

2011:

Nellie Stagg (Recipient)
Parag Bhuva (Finalist), Sarah Morton (Finalist)

2010:

Vu Tran (Recipient)
Eric Bouchard (Finalist), Cindy Luo (Finalist), Andrew Taylor (Finalist)

2009:

Mary Santella (Recipient)
Eric Bouchard (Finalist), Linda Drozdowicz (Finalist), Benjamin Gruenbaum (Finalist)

2008:

J. Stephen Ferketic (Recipient)

2007:

Date Nosel (Recipient)
Julie Spitzel (Finalist)

2006:

Britta Lundgren (Recipient)
Dale Nosel (Finalist)

2016:

Nehan Saleem (Recipient)

2015:

Jay Yue Lin (Recipient)
Andrew Kim (Finalist), Carly Zerr (Finalist)

2014:

Colby Sim (Recipient)
Alexandra Arendt (Finalist), Marissa Mannello (Finalist)

2013:

Elise Yonika (Recipient)
Gabe Castro (Finalist), Leah DeLorenzo (Finalist), Kayla Johnson (Finalist), Devin Samuels (Finalist)

2012:

Laura Bozzi (Recipient)
Salina Abid (Finalist), Melissa DePaolo (Finalist), Jaclyn ‘Gina’ Getonga (Finalist)

2011:

Jordan Hegel (Recipient)
Sandesh (Vijay) Sekhara (Finalist), Kevin Webster (Finalist)

2010:

Eric Cato (Recipient), Amy Holland (Recipient)

2009:

Jonathan Schreiber (Recipient)
Eric Weinstein (Finalist)

2008:

Rebecca Auger (Recipient)

2007:

Jaclyn Vanase (Recipient), Eric Knudsen (Recipient)
Kristin Brooks (Finalist), Jennifer Weekley (Finalist)

2006:

Cory Federline (Recipient)
Shawn Goulet (Finalist), Melissa Lewis (Finalist)

2016:

Amaris Vazquez (Recipient)
Sara Butter (Finalist), Zane Grady (Finalist), Lauren O’Malley (Finalist), Rachel Reed (Finalist), Erin Szymanski (Finalist)

2015:

Melissa Lovitz & Sofia Martone (Recipient)
Andrew Klock (Finalist), Danielle Todd (Finalist)

2014:

Alexandra Buda (Recipient)
Meghan Gagnon (Finalist), Melissa Lovitz (Finalist)

2013:

Peter Gaibrois (Recipient)
Michael Anctil (Finalist), Tommy Lee (Finalist), Nordia Meggie (Finalist)

2012:

Emily Pearson (Recipient)
Leah Gawlak (Finalist), Kaitlyn Lastrina (Finalist), Monica Cate Smith (Finalist), Sarah Treff (Finalist)

2011:

Ryan Brown (Recipient)
Shang Lin (Tommy) Lee (Finalist), Rebecca Mears (Finalist)

2010:

Melissa Marsh (Recipient)
Kerrie Canavan (Finalist), Colin Carlson (Finalist), Valen Diaz (Finalist), Joshua Faucher (Finalist)

2009:

Melissa Marsh (Recipient)
Valen Diaz (Finalist), Devorah Donnell (Finalist), Samantha Grayeck (Finalist)

2008:

Colleen Deasy (Recipient)

2007:

Devika Dhandapani (Recipient)
Ryan Notti (Finalist)

2006:

Christopher Vimini (Recipient)
Erica Thiry (Finalist)

2016:

Jesse Mala (Graduate Recipient),

Shang Lin (Tommy) Lee (Graduate Finalist),

Brock Chimileski (Undergraduate Recipient),

Samantha Lawrence(Undergraduate Finalist), Marissa Piccolo (Undergraduate Finalist), Kavisha Thakkar (Undergraduate Finalist)

2015:

Yuri Hosokawa (Graduate Recipient),

Boya Yuan (Graduate Finalist),

Stephanie Vu (Undergraduate Recipient),

Christian Caceres (Undergraduate Finalist), Paige Collins (Undergraduate Finalist)

2014:

Shristi Rawal (Graduate Recipient), David Sugrue (Undergraduate Recipient)David Sugrue (Undergraduate Recipient)
Jennifer Artruc (Finalist), Molly Rockett (Finalist)

2013:

Carl D’Oleo-Lundgren (Recipient)
Andrew Brown (Finalist), Rory Geyer (Finalist), Brandi Stenglein (Finalist)

2012:

Stephany Santos (Graduate Recipient), Claire Simonich (Undergraduate Recipient)
Michael Chase (Finalist), Michael Muehe (Finalist), Amber West (Finalist)

2011:

Elizabeth Werling (Graduate Recipient), Yuk-Ting Li (Undergraduate Recipient)
Ethan Butler (Finalist), Colin Carlson (Finalist), Leilani Jones (Finalist), Manas Prasad (Finalist)

2010:

Kevin Burgio (Recipient)
Anuja Shripad Kanaskar (Finalist), Alexandra Kuehnle (Finalist)

2009:

Smriti Prabhakar (Graduate Recipient), Elisabeth Werling (Undergraduate Recipient)
James Bosse (Finalist), Shelbi Cole (Finalist), Joseph Fournier (Finalist)

2008:

Lauren Donnelly (Recipient), Justin Fair (Recipient)

2015:

Amanda Simon (Recipient)

2014:

William Ollayos (Recipient)

2013:

Brandi Stenglein (Recipient)

2012:

Claire Michelle Simonich (Recipient)

2011:

Julia Tao (Recipient)

2010:

Joseph Antelmi (Recipient)

2009:

Emily Blandford (Recipient)

2008:

Yi-Jun Chen (Recipient)

2007:

Jaclyn Vanase (Recipient)

2006:

Joshua C. Schreier (Recipient)

2016:

Josephine Ankah (Recipient)

2015:

Brittany Carrier (Recipient)

2014:

Oghenefejiro Okifo (Recipient)

2013:

Carl D’Oleo Lundgren (Recipient)

2012:

Nicole Rubin (Recipient)

2011:

Alice Johnson (Recipient)

2010:

Romana Haider (Recipient)

2009:

Christopher Martin (Recipient)

2008:

Amanda Ploch(Recipient)

2007:

Amy Vanheuverzwyn (Recipient)

2006:

Tanya Bogdanovski (Recipient)

2016:

Victoria Ho (Recipient), Micheca Fevrius (Finalist)

2015:

Jasmine Alexander-Brookings (Recipient), Austin Dodd (Finalist), Nehan Saleem (Finalist),

2014:

Shantel Honeyghan (Recipient), Peter Adintori (Finalist), Ali Etman (Finalist), Geena Russo (Finalist)

2013:

Tommy Lee (Recipient)
Colin Walters (Finalist)

2012:

Sharielle Donesia Applewhite (Recipient)
Theresa Beatrice Govert (Finalist), Saagar Ashvin Pandit (Finalist), Jeniffer Perez (Finalist)

2016:

Eric Cruz-Lopez (Recipient)

2015:

Robert Anderson Jr. (Recipient)

2014:

Juanita Austin (Recipient)

2013:

Kylie Angell (Recipient)

2012:

Garrett Richard Block (Recipient)

2011:

Vanessa Barber (Recipient)

2010:

Kaitlin Donovan (Recipient)

2009:

Joseph Antelmi (Recipient), Emily Blandford (Recipient)

2008:

Amanda Ploch (Recipient)

2007:

Bethany Lepine (Recipient)

2006:

Amy M. Colella (Recipient), Christopher Vimini (Recipient)

2016:

Michael Castillo and Garrett Taylor (Recipients)

2015:

Samuel Surowitz (Recipient)

2014:

Aaron Jones (Recipient)

2013:

Michael Brosnan (Recipient)

2012:

Caitlin Davies (Recipient)

2011:

Lucien Lafreniere (Recipient)

2010:

Dana Clark Neely (Recipient)

2016:

Juefang (Cassie) Zhang (Recipient)

2015:

XiangZhe Yao (Recipient)

2014:

Tianrong Yang (Recipient)

2013:

Jaclyn Getonga (Recipient)

2012:

Naila Razzaq (Recipient)

2011:

Sandie Gong (Recipient)

2010:

Lukas Kailimang (Recipient)

2015:

Milagros Marrero-Johnson (Recipient)

2014:

Kimberly Duby (Recipient)

2013:

Becca Herman (Recipient)
Jen Morenus (Finalist)

2012:

Paul Young (Recipient)
Rebecca Gates (Finalist)

2011:

Fany Hannon (Recipient)
Kate Durant (Finalist)

2010:

Michael Metzger (Recipient)

2009:

Chelsea Rayome (Recipient)
George Gibson (Finalist)

2008:

Janella Mildrexler (Recipient)

2007:

Julie Bell-Elkins (Recipient)
Janella Mildrexler (Finalist)

2006:

David Daniels (Recipient)
Stacy Smulka (Finalist)

2016:

Erin Jouliot (Recipient)

2015:

Ty McNamee (Recipient)

2014:

Rebecca Acabchuk (Recipient)

2013:

Katie Michel (Recipient)

2012:

Rachael M. Shenyo (Recipient)

2011:

Lindy Brady (Recipient)

2010:

Christie Letarte (Recipient)

2009:

Katherine Etter (Recipient), Mark Oliver (Recipient)

2008:

Kenneth Importante (Recipient)

2007:

Julie Silverstein (Recipient)

2006:

Fulvio Santo Orsitto (Recipient)

2016:

Husky Sport (Recipient)

2015:

Engineers Without Borders (Recipient)

2014:

UConn Empower (Recipient)

2013:

Kids and UConn Bridging Education (Recipient)

2012:

Doctors Without Borders (Recipient)

2011:

La Unidad Latina: Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc. (Recipient)

2010:

Husky Outreach for Leadership Development, Understanding, and Pride (HOLDUP!) (Recipient)

2009:

Husky Outreach for Leadership Development, Understanding, and Pride (HOLDUP!) (Recipient)

2008:

Alpha Phi Omega National Community Service Fraternity (Recipient)

2007:

Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) (Recipient)

2006:

Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) (Recipient)

2016:

Nutmeg Publishing (Recipient)

2015:

UConn Irish (Recipient)

2014:

UConn Irish (Recipient)

2013:

Nutmeg Yearbook (Recipient)

2012:

Residence Hall Association (Recipient)

2010:

West Indian Student Awareness Organization (WISAO) (Recipient)

2009:

Student Union Board of Governors (SUBOG) (Recipient)

2008:

UConn Marching Band (Recipient)

2007:

Agents of Improv (Recipient)

2006:

Men’s Volleyball (Recipient)

2016:

METAS (Recipient)

2015:

Asiantation Mentoring Program (Recipient)

2014:

METAS (Recipient)

2013:

College Democrats (Recipient)

2012:

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.-Lambda Tau Chapter (Recipient)

2011:

Student Union Board of Governors (SUBOG) (Recipient)

2010:

Residence Hall Association (Recipient)

2009:

Political Action Day Committee (Recipient)

2008:

HuskyTHON (Recipient)

2007:

HEART Program (Recipient)

2006:

UConn Club Sports Council Fun Run/Walk (Recipient)

2016:

USG-Undergraduate Student Government (Recipient)

2015:

Husky Thon (Recipient)

2014:

SUBOG (Recipient)

2013:

Bioethics Club at UConn (Recipient)

2012:

Environmental Committee of Honors Council (Recipient)

2011:

Active Minds (Recipient)

2010:

Residence Hall Association (Recipient)

2009:

UConn Public Interest Research Group (PIRG) (Recipient)

2008:

Alpha Lambda Delta (Recipient)

2007:

A Minor (Recipient)

2006:

V-Day Campaign Waterbury Campus (Recipient)

2011:

Parag Bhuva (Recipient)
Shang Lin (Tommy) Lee (Finalist), Leonela Villegas (Finalist)

2009:

Kristine Din (Recipient)
Shahista Ramanand (Finalist)

2008:

Jacqueline Guzman (Recipient)

2007:

Sheena Williams (Recipient)
Yi-Jun Chen (Finalist), Anne-Karen Jose (Finalist)

2016:

Britney Reynolds (Recipient)

2015:

Vivek Tedla (Recipient)

2016:

Aaron Plotke (Recipient)

2015:

Andrew Kim (Recipient)

2015:

Kayla Kessler (Recipient)

2009:

Juan Carmona (Recipient), Samantha Grayeck (Recipient), Vu Tran (Recipient)

2008:

Colleen Deasy (Recipient), Mina Farahani (Recipient), Kyle Hannon (Recipient), Michael Hardej (Recipient), Alan Tan (Recipient)

2007:

Alpa Patel (Recipient), Jacqueline Guzman (Recipient), Ross Moran (Recipient), Samantha Sherwood (Recipient), Jaclyn Vanase (Recipient)

2006:

Chloe Coenen (Recipient), Jason Corbo (Recipient), Kevin Lenhart (Recipient), Galina Portnoy (Recipient)

2016:

Brian Greco (Recipient)

2015:

Vivian Zhang (Recipient)

2008:

Katherine Perduta (Community Service Employment) (Recipient), Stephanie Poniatowski (General On-Campus Employment) (Recipient)

2007:

Justin Torniero (Recipient)

2006:

Jenna Dhandapani (Recipient), Michael Reynolds (Recipient)

2006:

Amelia Arnold (Recipient)